Calvert v. CULLMAN COUNTY COM'N
[…] St. Clair County,384 So.2d 1 (Ala. 1980)." This express statement of the holding in Cook defeats any argument that the Court on application for rehearing in Cook intended to specifically exclude county commissions as proper defendants.

This Court's opinion in Cook is at least implicitly based upon the recognition that, at its heart, the difference between naming the county as a defendant and naming its governing body as a defendant is a difference in nomenclature. Section 11-1-5, Ala. Code 1975, prescribes a uniform designation for the governing bodies of all Alabama counties as the "(name of county) county commission":

"(a) In order to eliminate confusion and to provide clarity and uniformity of designation, each county governing body in this state shall, after October 1, 1970, be designated and known as the (name of county) county commission.