Rule 32 did not abolish the substantive right to postconviction review under the statutory remedy of habeas corpus; it merely changed the procedure for seeking habeas corpus relief in most situations, which had been previously governed by the procedures set out in §§ 15-21-1 through -34. See Drayton v. State, 600 So.2d 1088 (Ala.Crim.App. 1992), overruled on other grounds, Maddox v.State, 662 So.2d 915 (Ala. 1995); Rule 32.4. Thus, the law on habeas corpus petitions is instructive.
Although § 15-21-4, Ala. Code 1975, provides that a petition for a writ of habeas corpus "must be verified by the oath of the applicant to the effect that the statements therein contained are true to the best of his knowledge, information and belief," this mandatory verification requirement has not been interpreted to be a jurisdictional prerequisite.