State v. Ball-Co Contractors, Inc.
[…] Henderson v.Nationwide Life Insurance Co., 56 Ala. App. 329, 321 So.2d 671,cert. den. 295 Ala. 405, 321 So.2d 675 (1975); see 2A Ala. Dig.Appeal Error 931 (1).

The Code of Alabama 1975, § 11-56-21 provides as follows:

Each project and the income from all leases made with respect thereto, the bonds issued by the corporation and the income therefrom and all lease agreements and indentures made pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be exempt from all taxation in the state.

[Emphasis added.]

The word "project" is defined in Code of Alabama 1975, §11-56-1 (10) as "[a] building or buildings located or to be located in the municipality," and § 11-56-8 lists the powers of public building authorities. Section 11-56-8 (5) says the corporation has the power "[t]o acquire, whether by purchase, gift, lease, devise or otherwise property of every description which the board may deem necessary to the . . . construction . . . of a project."