Kirk v. Griffin
[…] The Griffins maintain that this court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over this appeal because, they say, the amount of damages claimed by Kirk exceeds the $10,000 jurisdictional limit of this court at the time the appeal was filed. We note that, effective January 1, 1995, which was after this appeal was filed, the jurisdictional limit of this court was raised to $50,000. Prior to January 1, 1995, this court had exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all civil cases where the amount involved did not exceed $10,000. § 12-3-10, Ala. Code 1975. "Where there is a recovery in the court below of any amount other than costs, the amount of such recovery shall be deemed to be the amount involved; otherwise, the amount claimed shall be deemed to be the amount involved. . . ." Id.