I must respectfully dissent from that portion of the main opinion holding that the trial court should have instructed the jury that Wal-Mart had to prove its contributory-negligence *Page 331 defense by "substantial evidence."
The main opinion cites § 12-21-12, Ala. Code 1975, for the proposition that Wal-Mart was required to prove its defense of contributory negligence by substantial evidence. That statute abolished the "scintilla rule," putting in its place the rule that "[i]n all civil actions brought in any court of the State of Alabama, proof by substantial evidence shall be required to submit an issue of fact to the trier of the facts." However, this Court held in Ex parte Gradford, 699 So.2d 149 (Ala. 1997):