Sam v. Beaird
[…] No case in Alabama has determined whether the Act is applicable to a lease or a landlord-tenant relationship. However, the definitions of the Act permit the interpretation that it would apply to the deceptive trade practices of a landlord.

Section 8-19-3 defines the terms used in the statute. That section describes "goods" as: "any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal, or any combination thereof. . . ." § 8-19-3(3). In addition, the section explains that the terms "sale, buying, and distribution[,] [i]n addition to their ordinary meanings, include but are not limited to the act ofleasing, renting, or consigning." § 8-19-3(6) (emphasis added). The term "trade or commerce" is also defined in § 8-19-3(8) and "[i]ncludes but is not limited to the advertising, buying, offering for sale, sale or distribution or performance of any service or goods, and any other article, commodity or thing of value wherever situated and shall include any trade or commerce affecting the people of this state."

The tenant's lease is partly an interest in real property and partly an interest in personal property, see Baldwin v.Baldwin, 516 So.2d 560, 561 (Ala. 1987), and, under either view, it is a good as defined by the statute.