Ex Parte General Motors Corporation
[…] ". . . .

"(32) All other actions or proceedings removed, appealed, taken by certiorari or otherwise brought into the courts enumerated in Rule 1. The applicability of these rules as provided in this subdivision (a) shall not affect the scope of review or hearing."

(Emphasis added.) Therefore, when a statute regulating a proceeding is silent on a particular issue, the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure will apply, so long as the application of those Rules does not violate § 6.11 of the Constitution.

Before reaching that constitutional question, we should determine whether § 25-4-95, Ala. Code 1975, is silent on the issue of a transfer based on improper venue. Section 25-4-95 provides that one may secure judicial review of a decision of the Board of Appeals of the Department of Industrial Relations "by filing a notice of appeal in the circuit court of the county of the residence of the claimant." Thus, we must ask whether the Legislature, in formulating the remedy of judicial review in § 25 4-95, specifically excluded the prospect of a transfer upon a filing in the wrong county. Finding no such exclusion expressed in § 25-4-95, I conclude that that statute is silent on this issue.