Ex Parte Lewis
[…] Rule 13.5, Ala. R. Crim. App. P., governs such defects, and Rule 13.5(c)(2) provides that "[n]o charge shall be deemed invalid, nor shall the trial, judgment, or other proceedings thereon be stayed, arrested, or in any manner affected, for any defect or imperfection in the charge which does not tend to prejudice thesubstantial rights of the defendant upon the merits." (Emphasis added.)5

Lewis's indictment left out an element of second-degree assault — that the defendant had intended "to cause physical injury," but the indictment expressly referenced the applicable Code section, §13A-6-21, Ala. Code 1975, which states in relevant part:

"(a) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person does any of the following:

". . . .

"(4) With intent to prevent a peace officer, as defined in Section 36-21-60, or emergency medical personnel or a firefighter from performing a lawful duty, he or she intends to cause physical injury and he or she causes physical injury to any person."

Because the indictment expressly identifies the statute under which Lewis was charged, and that statute expressly states, as an element of the offense, that the defendant must have "intend[ed] to cause physical injury," I do not believe Lewis was prejudiced.6