Code § 335.1. In light of that fact, and inasmuch as it appears that the California action is currently proceeding toward a resolution in the Superior Court of San Diego County, we conclude that California is in fact an alternative forum available to Malsch and Leyda.4
In Alabama, the doctrine of forum non conveniens is a mandatory policy. See § 6-5-430 ("[T]he courts of this stateshall apply the doctrine of forum non conveniens" and "if upon motion of any defendant it is shown that there exists a more appropriate forum outside this state . . . *Page 606 the court must dismiss the action without prejudice." (emphasis added)).