Trott v. Brinks, Inc.
[…] Trott v. Brinks, Inc.

I concur in the main opinion. I write specially to clarify my understanding of Ala. Code 1975, § 25-5-11.

Under Ala. Code 1975, § 25-5-11(a), if a third party is found liable for an injury to an employee, then "[t]o the extent of the recovery of damages against the other party, the employer shall be entitled to reimbursement for the amount of compensation theretofore paid on account of injury or death." "Compensation" is defined in § 25-5-1(1) as "[t]he money benefits to be paid on account of injury or death . . ."; however, expressly excluded from the definition of compensation are "medical and surgical treatment and attention, medicine, medical and surgical supplies, and crutches and apparatus furnished an employee on account of an injury." Thus, the statutory right of the employer to "reimbursement" does not include a right to reimbursement for medical expenses paid to, or on behalf *Page 88 of, the employee.