Mock v. Allen
[…] Given these circumstances, Dr. Allen's alleged sexual misconduct occurred while he was providing professional services and/or treating Mock's physical injuries. Accordingly, the misconduct Mock accuses Dr. Allen of falls within the ambit of the AMLA.

II. Mock next argues that the trial court erred in ruling that evidence of other similar wrongful acts allegedly committed by Dr. Allen against five other male patients was inadmissible.

As noted above, the trial court properly determined that Mock's action against Dr. Allen was governed by the provisions of the AMLA. Therefore, § 6-5-551, Ala. Code 1975, was applicable. That section provides, in pertinent part:

"In any action for injury, damages, or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care the plaintiff shall include in the complaint filed in the action a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged by plaintiff to render the health care provider liable to plaintiff. . . . Plaintiff shall be prohibited from *Page 834 conducting discovery with regard to any other act or omission or from introducing at trial evidence of any other act or omission."