State v. Property at 2018 Rainbow Drive
[…] State v. Property at 2018 Rainbow Drive

Although this case is not a model to be followed in filing a forfeiture action, I believe the provisions of Alabama law and this Court's rules of procedure permit this forfeiture action to proceed. I believe that the issue presented in this case requires that we construe our statutes governing forfeitures in parimateria with the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure.

Section 20-2-93, Ala. Code 1975, contains a list of all of the items of real and personal property "are subject to forfeiture" in Alabama. That Code section states, in pertinent part:

"(a) The following are subject to forfeiture:

". . . .

"(8) All real property or fixtures used or intended to be used for the manufacture, cultivation, growth, receipt, storage, handling, distribution, or sale of any controlled substance in violation of any law of this state."

§ 20-2-93, Ala. Code 1975. It seems apparent to me that the majority would agree that had this forfeiture action been filed in the name of the State initially, then it could proceed.