State v. Property at 2018 Rainbow Drive
[…] The trial court granted the City's motion to amend its complaint in order to join the State as a plaintiff. Therefore, the specific issue is not whether the trial court erred by not following the dictates of Rule 15, Ala.R.Civ.P. Instead, the issue is whether the amendment was effective to preclude dismissal of the forfeiture action. I think that it was.

As stated above, certain procedures for maintaining a forfeiture action under § 20-2-93 are governed by §§ 28-4-286 through 28-4-290. Section 28-4-286 provides that, to institute a forfeiture or condemnation action, a county officer or the state attorney general shall file "a complaint in the name of the state against the property seized . . . or against the person or persons in possession" of the property. (Emphasis added.) Section20-2-93 modifies this requirement only with regard to seizure. Section 20-2-93(b) provides: