State v. Property at 2018 Rainbow Drive
[…] The critical question is whether the provisions of the rules that permit pleadings to be amended are applicable here. I think the amendment should have been permitted, because Rule 81(a) also provides that Alabama's Rules of Civil Procedure apply to the proceedings set out in Rule 81 "to the extent that the practice insuch matters is not provided by statute." (Emphasis added.)

Although Section 20-2-93(h), Ala. Code 1975, provides certain directives as to the applicable procedure, those directives should not be construed as being exclusive. Section 20-2-93(h), Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"Except as specifically provided to the contrary in this section, the procedures for the condemnation and forfeiture of property seized under this section shall be governed by and shall conform to the procedures set out in Sections 28-4-286 through 28-4-290."1

Neither § 20-2-93 nor §§ 28-4-286 through 28-4-290 contain provisions for amendments to complaints in condemnation proceedings.