Mills were questionable, without a doubt. She knew, according to her own testimony, that Dr. Mills was guilty of malpractice, because she had telephoned Dr. Mills within the two-year period of limitations, and had accused him of having "committed mutilation in her mouth," of giving "treatment which was all wrong," and of "slaughtering her mouth." During that telephone conversation, Dr. Mills himself admitted fault and admitted that he should have referred her to a specialist.
Ala. Code 1975, § 6-5-482(a), provides, in part, that "[a]ll actions against . . . dentists . . . for liability, error, mistake or failure to cure, whether based on contract or tort, must be commenced within two years next after the act or omission or failure giving rise to the claim, and not afterwards; provided, that if the cause of action is notdiscovered and could not reasonably have been discovered withinsuch period, then the action may be commenced within six monthsfrom the date of such discovery or the date of discovery offacts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whicheveris earlier. . . ."
If there was ever a case in which the facts show, as a matter of law, that the suit was not filed within the prescribed time, this is the case. The trial judge was right to enter the summary judgment.