J.F.C. v. City of Daphne
[…] Code 1975, requires only proof that the defendant was engaging in surveillance, not that he saw a person inside the apartment. I respectfully disagree with the majority's analysis, because the statute clearly requires proof that "another person" was observed.

J.F.C. was charged with, and adjudicated guilty of, a violation of a city ordinance that adopts § 13A-11-32, Ala. Code 1975, as a municipal offense. He was seen peering into an apartment window, but, without dispute, there was no evidence that anyone was in the apartment when J.F.C. peered inside. (R. 14-15.) Section 13A-11-32(a) states that a person commits the crime of criminal surveillance if he "intentionally engages in surveillance while trespassing in a private place." Surveillance is defined in § 13A-11-30(3), Ala. Code 1975, as the "[s]ecret observation of the activities of another person for the purpose of spying upon and invading the privacy of the person observed." (Emphasis added.)