J.F.C. v. City of Daphne
[…] Ga. Code Ann., § 16-11-61. Clearly, the statute makes criminal the very act of spying and the invasion of another's privacy, but does not require the observation of "the activities of another person," as Alabama's statute does.

For the same reason, the majority's reliance on Arizona's statute is misplaced. The relevant portion of § 13-1504(A)(2), Ariz. Rev. Stat., prohibits "looking into the residential structure . . . in reckless disregard of infringing on the inhabitant's right of privacy." As the Arizona Supreme Court noted, the act prohibited by this statute is looking into the structure with the requisite wrongful intent. State v.Serrano, 145 Ariz. 498, 501, 702 P.2d 1343, 1345 (Ariz.Ct.App. 1985).