Chemical Waste Management, Inc. ("ChemWaste"), petitions this Court for a writ of mandamus directing the Montgomery Circuit Court to dismiss the action filed against it by John Nichols. We deny the petition.
ChemWaste operates a hazardous-waste treatment, storage, and disposal facility located in Emelle, Alabama. Since September 30, 1992, the State of Alabama has "levied fees on waste received for disposal to be paid by the operators of each commercial site for the disposal of hazardous waste or hazardous substances."1 § 22-30B-2(c), Ala. Code 1975. The parties agree that fees totaling $51 per ton are levied "on all hazardous waste . . . received for disposal." § 22-30B-2(c)(1). They further agree that fees totaling $21 per ton are levied "on all other waste . . . at a commercial site for the disposal of hazardous waste and hazardous substances," § 22-30B-2(c)(4), that is, nonhazardous waste.
ChemWaste receives hazardous waste, some of which ChemWaste treats to remove its hazardous characteristics before it disposes of the waste ("decharacterized waste"). For a time, ChemWaste paid the $51-per-ton tax on the decharacterized waste.