This Court stated in Ex parte A.T.M.:
[…] 804 So.2d at 173 (emphasis added).
In Ex parte A.T.M., this Court held that because the victim, who testified at trial that she had been sexually abused by A.T.M., was not the victim named in the indictment, a fatal variance existed between the evidence produced at trial and the charge in the indictment. Clearly, the variance was substantially injurious to A.T.M.; he was defending at trial a charge different from the offense charged in the indictment.
Robbery is an offense against both the person and the property. Section 13A-8-41(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates Section 13A-8-43 [robbery in the third degree] and he:
"(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument . . . ."
Section 13A-8-43 provides:
"(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he: