This Court stated in Ex parte A.T.M.:
[…] Clearly, the variance was substantially injurious to A.T.M.; he was defending at trial a charge different from the offense charged in the indictment.
Robbery is an offense against both the person and the property. Section 13A-8-41(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates Section 13A-8-43 [robbery in the third degree] and he:
"(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument . . . ."
Section 13A-8-43 provides:
"(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he:
"(1) Uses force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance; or
"(2) Threatens the imminent use of force against the person of theowner or any person present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property."
(Emphasis added.)