Fort James Operating Co. v. Thompson
[…] I therefore find no authority in the language of the Workers' Compensation Act or any precedent in our caselaw for the award of attorney fees in relation to the recovery of medical expenses by the employee.

2 The Workers' Compensation Act includes a provision for an attorney fee of up to 15% of any "compensation" awarded, regardless of the scienter of the employer in refusing to pay the compensation that the court eventually finds to be owed under the Act. See Ala. Code 1975, § 25-5-90. Further, § 25-5-59(b) provides for a 15% penalty "[i]f any installment of compensation payable is not paid without good cause within 30 days after it becomes due." (Emphasis added.) The Legislature, however, did not include a provision of either nature with respect to the recovery of medical expenses.