"(1) In an amount exceeding $1,000.00."
[…] Stutts was accused of pushing the victim's truck into a pond following an altercation between the two men. He was indicted for criminal mischief in the first degree.
"(a) A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the first degree if, with intent to damage property, and having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe that he has such a right, he inflicts damages to property:
"(1) In an amount exceeding $1,000.00."
§ 13A-7-21(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975.
The jury returned a verdict of guilt for the lesser offense of criminal mischief in the third degree. *Page 429
"A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the third degree if, with intent to damage property, and having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe that he has such a right, he inflicts damages to property in an amount not exceeding $250.00."
§ 13A-7-23(a), Ala. Code 1975.
At the restitution hearing, the victim testified that his truck sustained extensive damage after it was submersed in the pond.