Ex Parte Randall
[…] Moreover, the opinion in Phillips then proceeds to analyze the statutes at issue here and to discuss Thomas's claims of immunity for her direct role in inspecting a day-care facility. The opinion first quotes Ala. Code 1975, § 38-7-4, which I have quoted above. Phillips then states:

"As concerns the inspection of day care facilities, § 38-7-11 provides, in part, as follows:

"`. . . Such inspection shall include, but not be limited to, premises, services, personnel, program, accounts and records, interviews with agents and employees of the child-care facility being inspected and interviews with any child or other person within the custody or control of said child-care facility. Such inspection shall be made at any reasonable time, without prior notice, and as often as necessary to enforce and administer the provisions of this chapter. . . . If any such inspection of a licensed or approved child-care facility discloses any condition, deficiency, dereliction or abuse which is, or could be, hazardous to the health, the safety or the physical, moral or mental well-being of the children in the care of the child-care facility being inspected, the same shall at once be brought to the attention of the department, and the department shall have the power to revoke without notice the license or approval or six-month permit of such child-care facility.' (Emphasis added.)