Ex Parte Randall
[…] Instead, Randall was left with significant discretion in how to conduct her investigation.11 See Phillips v. Thomas, *Page 672 555 So.2d 81, 86 (Ala. 1989) (recognizing that under the above-described statutes, the investigation of a day-care facility by a social worker employed by the Department entails both discretionary and ministerial components).

Section 38-7-4, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part:

"Application for such license or approval to operate a child-care facility shall be made to the department in the manner and on forms prescribed by it. The department, upon receiving such application, shall examine the premises of the child-care facility, including buildings, equipment, furnishings and appliances thereof and shall investigate the persons responsible for the care of children therein. If, upon such examination of the facility and investigation of the persons responsible for care of children, the department is satisfied that the facility and the responsible persons reasonably meet standards prescribed for the type of child-care facility for which application is made, the department shall issue a license or an approval in the proper form, designating on said license or approval the type of child-care facility and,