Alabama State Docks v. Saxon
[…] Therefore, the trial court's orders denying the defendants' motions for summary judgment are hereby set aside and the case is remanded for further consideration consistent with this opinion.

ORDERS SET ASIDE; REMANDED.

HORNSBY, C.J., and MADDOX, ALMON, STEAGALL, INGRAM and COOK, JJ., concur.

SHORES and KENNEDY, JJ., dissent.

1 The State Docks, an agency of the State of Alabama, owns and operates the general cargo docking facility at the Port of Mobile.
2 Section 33-1-25, in pertinent part, provides:

"The state docks department is hereby authorized to provide insurance covering loss or damage to its properties, or any properties of others in its custody, care or control, or any properties as to which it has any insurable interest, caused by fire or other casualty; and may likewise provide insurance for the payment of damages on account of the injury to or death of persons, and the loss of or destruction of properties of others; and may pay the premiums thereon out of the revenues of the department. Nothing herein shall be construed to authorize or permit the institution of any civil action or proceeding in any court against the department for or on account of any matters referred to in this section; provided, that any contracts of insurance herein authorized may, in the discretion of the director of the department, provide for a direct right of action against the insurance carrier for the enforcement of any such claims or causes of action."

3 The State Docks, Dutton, and Daniels appealed separately from the insurance carriers; however, these appeals were consolidated at the Saxons' request.