Cain v. Saunders
[…] See, e.g., Burks v. Parker, 192 Ala. 250, 68 So. 271 (1915); Coaker v. Washington County Bd. of Educ., 646 So.2d 38, 42 (Ala.Civ.App. 1993) ("A settlement agreement will be reopened only for accident, mistake, or fraud." (emphasis added)); Tidwell v. Tidwell,505 So.2d 1236, 1238 (Ala.Civ.App. 1987) ("A contract may be rescinded if procured because of fraud or mutual mistake of law." (emphasis added)); and Nero v. Chastang, 358 So.2d 740, 743 (Ala.Civ.App.), cert. denied,358 So.2d 744 (Ala. 1978) (a settlement "may be opened for fraud, accident, or mistake" (emphasis added)).

Section 8-1-40, Ala. Code 1975, recognizes this principle. It provides that "specific performance cannot be enforced against a party to a contract . . . [i]f his assent was given under the influence of mistake, misapprehension, or surprise."5 Cf. Section 8-1-2, Ala. Code 1975 (providing that a written contract may be judicially revised when, through a mutual mistake of the parties, that contract does not truly express the parties' intention).

The Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 152(1) (1981) provides: *Page 899