The trial court's authority to review the conditions of Stokes's release has its basis in Rule 7.4(b) and 7.5(b), Ala. R.Crim. P.
[…] Thus, the State did *Page 858 not satisfy its burden, and I conclude that Stokes is entitled to habeas relief for this reason and not, as the majority concludes, because § 15-13-26, Ala. Code 1975, does not authorize amending the conditions of his release.
Additionally, the majority cites § 15-13-119, Ala. Code 1975, in support of its conclusion that new bail set for Stokes upon exoneration of the sureties had to remain in the same amount as the original bail. Section 15-13-119 provides: "If there is no warrant of arrest pending for the defendant's arrest, then the original approving officer may discharge the defendant on his or her giving new bail in the same amount." "[T]he word `may' denotes a permissive act, as opposed to a mandatory act." Ex parte James, 836 So.2d 813, 831 (Ala. 2002)(Houston, J., concurring specially).