Gray v. Gray
[…] ". . . .

"(2) When the will was executed the testator had one or more children and devised substantially all his estate to the other parent of the omitted child. . . ."

The main opinion relies upon the confluence of (a) the existence of more than one child at the time the testator executed his will and (b) a devise of his entire estate to his then wife, who would later bear the pretermitted child. Of course, the children then in being were the result of the union of the husband and his first wife.

Section § 43-8-2, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"(a) This chapter shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.

"(b) The underlying purposes and policies of this chapter are:

"(1) To simplify and clarify the law concerning the affairs of decedents;

*Page 1052
"(2) To discover and make effective the intent of a decedent in the distribution of his property."

The Commentary to § 43-8-91 states:

"The general principle upon which this section is based is the same as the principle supporting former § 43-1-9 (1975).