Gray v. Gray
[…] Gray v. Gray

The testator executed his will in 1981, leaving all of his estate to his second wife, to whom he was then married. At the time, he had two children from a previous marriage who are not mentioned in the will. In 1984, the appellee, Jack Gray, was born. In 1989, the testator divorced his second wife, Jack's mother. The testator never executed another will. Upon the testator's death, Jack petitioned the court for a share of the testator's estate. The probate court held that he was entitled to receive a share.

Section 43-8-91, Ala. Code 1975, "Pretermitted children," provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) If a testator fails to provide in his will for any of his children born or adopted after the execution of his will, the omitted child receives a share in the estate equal in value to that which he would have received if the testator had died intestate unless:

". . . .

"(2) When the will was executed the testator had one or more children and devised substantially all his estate to the other parent of the omitted child. . . ."