"No sign shall . . . be erected or maintained in an adjacent area after February 10, 1972, . . . except the following:
[…] The Alabama Highway Beautification Act was clearly intended to reduce the prevalence of outdoor advertising, especially in the more rural and scenic portions of our state. It resulted from an obvious attempt to balance the economic interests of businesses seeking to advertise and the outdoor advertising businesses that help to meet those advertising needs against the aesthetic and safety interests of Alabama's citizens and those who visit Alabama. In § 23-1-272 the legislature set forth its findings, acknowledging in subsection (1) that "outdoor advertising is a legitimate commercial use of private property adjacent to roads and highways" and in subsection (3) that "outdoor advertising is an integral part of the business and marketing function . . . and should be allowed to operate in business areas," while at the same time recognizing in subsection (2) that outdoor advertising "should be regulated inorder to protect the public investment in . . . highways, topromote the recreational value of public travel, to preservenatural beauty and to promote the reasonable, orderly and effective display