"No sign shall . . . be erected or maintained in an adjacent area after February 10, 1972, . . . except the following:
[…] The problem presented in these cases centers around the proper construction of Ala. Code 1975, § 23-1-273(5), which is part of the Alabama Highway Beautification Act, § 23-1-270 et seq. The pertinent portion of § 23-1-273 states:
"No sign shall . . . be erected or maintained in an adjacent area after February 10, 1972, . . . except the following:
"(5) . . . [S]igns to be erected in business areas subsequent to February 10, 1972, which when erected, will comply with the provisions of Section 23-1-274. . . ."
(Emphasis added.) The first portion of § 23-1-271(1) of the Alabama Highway Beautification Act defines the term "business area" to mean "[a]ny part of an adjacent area which is at any time zoned for business, industrial or commercial activities under the authority of any law of this state." Subsection (4) of § 23-1-271 defines "adjacent area" as "[a]n area which is adjacent to and within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any interstate or primary highway."
The signs in question were erected after February 10, 1972, and were erected in areas zoned "agricultural" by local zoning authorities.