City of Prattville v. Joyner
[…] Based on the foregoing, I cannot concur in affirming the judgment of the trial court, which used its equity powers and the doctrine of equitable estoppel to arrive at this result.

COOK, J., concurs.

3 Section 11-51-91, Ala. Code 1975, permits municipalities to "fix and collect licenses for any business, trade or profession done within the police jurisdiction"; however, the amount of the license may not exceed one-half the amount charged for a license for similar businesses within the corporate limits. Municipalities may also collect sales tax in the police jurisdiction. Ala.