"This Court retains jurisdiction of the subject matter and all parties here
[…] Based on these findings, the Court of Civil Appeals concluded that, "with the possible exception of LaCoste's fraud claim," 733 So.2d at 888, LaCoste's action had been abated by Battle and that it was, therefore, due to be dismissed. The Court of Civil Appeals went on to state that "if the federal court refuses to exercise pendent jurisdiction and allow LaCoste to litigate the fraud claim, then LaCoste's claim would be allowed under an exception to § 6-5-440." 733 So.2d at 888. LaCoste petitioned for certiorari review under Rule 39, Ala.R.App.P. We reverse and remand.
The sole issue presented by this petition is whether LaCoste's action was due to be dismissed under § 6-5-440, which provides:
"No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced simultaneously, and the pendency of the former is a good defense to the latter if commenced at different times."
It is not controverted that the phrase "courts of this state," as used in § 6-5-440, includes a United States district court within this state. Terrell v. City of Bessemer, 406 So.2d 337 (Ala. 1981).