Bryant v. Robledo
[…] Bryant v. Robledo

Section 6-5-572(1), Ala. Code 1975, defines a legal-services-liability action as one based, in whole or in part, on a violation by a legal-service provider of the standard of care applicable to a legal-service provider. It then goes on to state:

"A legal service liability action embraces all claims for injuries or damages or wrongful death whether in contract or in tort and whether based on an intentional or unintentional act or omission. A legal services liability action embraces any form of action in which a litigant may seek legal redress for a wrong or an injury and every legal theory of recovery, whether common law or statutory, available to a litigant in a court in the State of Alabama now or in the future."

As both the main opinion and Judge Bryan's special writing point out, if there is to be a claim under the Alabama Legal Services Liability Act, §§ 6-5-570 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, there must be an attorney-client relationship.