Pace v. Armstrong World Industries, Inc.
[…] Since these facts present a case of first impression, we consented to answer the following certified question:

"Whether the inability of the decedent to [commence] a personal injury action in the State of Alabama prior to the time of death precludes amendment of his existing personal injury action by the decedent's representative so as to bring an action for wrongful death under Ala. Code 1975, § 6-5-410?"

Alabama's wrongful death statute, § 6-5-410, Ala. Code 1975, states, in pertinent part:

"A personal representative may commence an action and recover such damages as the jury may assess in a court of competent jurisdiction within the state of Alabama, and not elsewhere, for the wrongful act, omission or negligence of any person, persons or corporation, his or their servants or agents, whereby the death of his testator or intestate was caused, provided the testator or intestate could have commenced an action for such wrongful act, omission or negligence if it had not caused death." (Emphasis added.)

This Court has stated, and the parties agree, that the fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature in enacting the statute. Clark v. Houston County Commission,507 So.2d 902 (Ala. 1987); Advertiser Co. v.