The trial court, agreeing with the Infirmary'
[…] West v. Founders Life Assurance Co. of Florida,547 So.2d 870, 871 (Ala. 1989). This Court must review the record in a light most favorable to the nonmovant, here the plaintiff, and must resolve all reasonable doubts against the movant.Hanners v. Balfour Guthrie, Inc., 564 So.2d 412, 413 (Ala. 1990).
We begin our review by considering § 6-5-548(a), Ala. Code 1975, which states the requirements a plaintiff must meet in order to succeed in a medical malpractice or wrongful death action against a health care provider. The statute provides:
"(a) In any action for injury or damages or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving by substantial evidence that the health care provider failed to exercise such reasonable care, skill and diligence as other similarly situated health care providers in the same *Page 1154 general line of practice, ordinarily have and exercise in a like case."
Mrs.