Ex Parte Anderson
[…] In this case, the change of one word in the common-law rule creates two different rules and two different results. Under the original and proper rule, as stated in Jones, the Andersons would need general or special title to the automobile and possession, or the immediate right to possession, of the automobile to support their conversion action against the Smiths. The Andersons did not have *Page 1135 title to the automobile; therefore, the Andersons' common-law conversion claim should fail.

Furthermore, the Andersons do not have a statutory right of action for a conversion. Section 6-5-261, Ala. Code 1975, provides: "Mere possession of a chattel, if without title or wrongfully, will give a right of action for any interference therewith, except as against the true owner or the person wrongfully deprived of possession." In Arledge v. J.D. PittmanTractor Co., 236 Ala. 131, 132, 181 So.2d 91, 91 (1938), this Court stated that § 5668 of the Code of 1923, which is identical to the current § 6-5-261, Ala.