As this court stated in State v. Calumet Hecla Consol.Copper Co., supra, 259 Ala. at 232, 66 So.2d at 729 (quoting 59 C.J. 992-93):
[…] Pettus is particularly unworkable and unfair in its construction of § 17-22A-21 and, in addition, it grants power to the circuit court in derogation of the statute.
Pettus purports to hold that a trial judge has the power to order election officials not to perform ministerial duties clearly required of them by the Legislature. Specifically, Ala. Code 1975, § 11-46-55(a), provides:
"Not later than 12:00 noon on Wednesday after the election as required in this article the municipal governing body shall proceed to open the envelopes addressed to such governing body which have been delivered by the several returning officers to the municipal clerk, canvass the returns and ascertain and determine the number of votes received by each candidate and for and against each proposition submitted at such election. If it appears that any candidate or any proposition in such election has received a majority of the votes cast for that office or on that question, the municipal governing body shall declare said candidate elected to such office or said question carried, and a certificate of election shall be given to such persons by the municipal governing body or a majority of them, which shall entitle the persons so certified to the possession of their respective offices immediately upon the expiration of the terms of their predecessors as provided by law."
(Emphasis added.) As the emphasized portions of this statute illustrate, the "municipal governing body" has no discretion to refuse to issue a certificate of election to a municipal officer-elect.
The lead opinion in Krages properly acknowledged this legislative mandate, stating: