Graddick v. McPhillips
[…] While the salary increase paid to the attorney general during this term of office resulted in an unconstitutional application of the provisions of § 36-15-3, nonetheless, it is equally clear, as a matter of law, that the provisions of Code 1975, §36-5-24, preclude any recovery of state funds already disbursed by the appropriate state officials. Payments of salaries are made by the issuance of a state warrant by the state comptroller, and the warrant is paid by the state treasurer.

Code 1975, § 36-5-24, provides:

"When any state or county official shall have collected or paid out any money as fees, salary or compensation for official services rendered under any law of Alabama, general or special, which law, subsequent to such collection or paying out, shall be declared by the supreme court of Alabama to be unconstitutional or void or illegal, such officer shall not be liable either individually or on his official bond in any civil action brought for the recovery of such money so collected or paid out, nor shall the person to whom the same shall have been paid be liable therefor."

The Legislature, by enacting § 36-5-24 (previously Code 1940, tit. 41, § 58; Code 1923, § 2619), provided protection to state officials from liability for certain conduct authorized or required by an act subsequently declared unconstitutional.Powers v.