Graddick v. McPhillips
[…] State Docks Commission v. State ex rel. Jones,227 Ala. 521, 528, 150 So. 537, 542 (1933). These limitations would not impair the validity of such an act, but would only affect the date at which the various provisions of the law would go into effect. State Docks Commission, 227 Ala. at 528,150 So. at 543; Hawkins v. Jefferson County, 233 Ala. 49, 169 So. 720 (1936); see Hamilton v. Autauga County, 289 Ala. 419,268 So.2d 30 (1972).

The increases sought to be recovered in the present action were paid to the attorney general pursuant to an interpretation of Code 1975, § 36-15-3. Section 36-15-3 provides:

"The salary of the attorney general of Alabama shall be an amount equal to the salary of an associate justice of the supreme court of Alabama. The salary provided for herein shall be payable in installments as the salaries of other state officers are paid and shall be the full compensation to which the attorney general is entitled from the state for the performance of his official duties."

*Page 338

The constitutional prohibition of § 118 must be read into §36-15-3. State Docks Commission v. State ex rel.