Ex Parte Shelby Cty. Health Care Authority
[…] Britt then alleged that the Hospital "negligently and/or wantonly breached said duty by requiring, causing and/or allowing the Plaintiff to work two consecutive 16 hour shifts with a minimal break between shifts, and by failing to implement measures designed to eliminate or reduce this hazardous condition and the risks imposed." The main opinion finds Britt's common-law count deficient under § 25-1-1.

Section 25-1-1 provides:

"(a) Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be reasonably safe for the employees engaged therein and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and the places where the employment is performed reasonably safe for his employees."

In the context where the employee's claim is covered by the Act, this Court has held that the employee does not have a remedy in tort against the employer, regardless of whether the conduct of the employer is alleged to be intentional and willful.