Baptist Medical Center v. Wilson
[…] Baptist Medical Center v. Wilson

Amendment 328, § 6.11, Ala. Const. of 1901, provides in pertinent part, "The supreme court shall make and promulgate rules governing the administration of all courts and rules governing practice and procedure in all courts . . . Theserules may be changed by a general act of statewideapplication." (Emphasis supplied.)

In 1987, the legislature adopted Act No. 87-189, Ala. Acts 1987, which was later codified as § 6-5-551, Ala. Code 1975. In full, § 6-5-551 provides:

"In any action for injury, damages or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care the plaintiff shall include in the complaint filed in the action a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged by plaintiff to render the health care provider liable to plaintiff. The plaintiff shall amend his complaint timely upon ascertainment of new or different acts or omissions upon which his claim is based; provided, however, that any such amendment must be made at least 90 days before trial. Plaintiff shall be prohibited from conducting discovery with regard to any other act or omission or from introducing at trial evidence of any other act or omission. Any complaint which fails to include such detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission shall be subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted."

(Emphasis supplied.)