Whitely v. Food Giant, Inc.
[…] See Hudson, 653 So.2d at 944.

Food Giant argues that the supreme court has already determined that the status of an off-duty police officer serving as a security guard changes at the moment he witnesses a misdemeanor, threatened breach of the peace, or other offense being committed in his presence. Dinmark v. Farrier,510 So.2d 819, 821 (Ala. 1987); see also Ala. Code 1975, § 15-10-3 (giving a peace officer the ability to arrest without a warrant when "a public offense has been committed or a breach of the peacethreatened in the presence of the officer." (Emphasis added.)). At the time the officer witnesses an offense, he is no longer serving as a security guard; he is a police officer acting within the scope of his duty. Dinmark, 510 So.2d at 821; seealso Robinson v. State, 361 So.2d 1113, 1114 (Ala. 1978).