[EDITORS' NOTE: THIS PAGE CONTAINS HEADNOTES. HEADNOTES ARE NOT AN OFFICIAL PRODUCT OF THE COURT, THEREFORE THEY ARE NOT DISPLAYED.] *Page 1043
[…] Max contends that the trial court erred in reforming the terms of the mortgage on the Georgia property. Ann and Louie, however, argue that the evidence supported the trial court's reformation of the mortgage pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 35-4-153. That section provides:
"When, through fraud, or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party which the other at the time knew or suspected, a deed, mortgage or other conveyance does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised by a court on the application of the party aggrieved so as to express that intention, insofar as this can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons in good faith and for value."
Upon our review of the record, we conclude that the evidence does not support reformation pursuant to § 35-4-153. We, however, can affirm the trial court's judgment "if it is right for any reason, even one not presented to or considered by the trial judge." Premiere Chevrolet, Inc. v.