Hogan v. Bronner
[…] Taylor, 339 So.2d 66 (Ala. 1976); Ex parte Thackston, 275 Ala. 424, 155 So.2d 526 (1963); and other cases collected at 14 Alabama Digest Mandamus Key No. 4 (1). "The test to be applied in deciding whether mandamus should be granted is whether appeal provides an adequate remedy." Ex parte Furnace and Corrosive Services, Inc.,418 So.2d 891, 893 (Ala. 1982).

Hogan undeniably had an adequate remedy by appeal. As the letter of April 3, 1984, pointed out to him, Code 1975, §12-18-2 (c), provides:

"Any justice or judge or spouse and/or child of a justice or a judge who is aggrieved by any decision of the board of control [of the state employees' retirement system] shall have the right to appeal to the supreme court of Alabama, where the supreme court shall hear said appeal de novo."

Hogan argues that there was no decision of the board of control from which he could appeal. Code 1975, § 12-18-2 (a), provides: "The judicial retirement fund shall be administered by the secretary-treasurer of the state employees' retirement system under the supervision of the board of control. . . ." Bronner, as secretary-treasurer, acted as agent of the board of control, and his decision, for purposes of appeal under §12-18-2 (c), was the decision of the board of control.

The board of control holds only semi-annual meetings.