The Scotts challenged the constitutionality of the statute on the grounds that it violated Ala. Const., art. I, § 13. Section3-5-3 (a) provides:
[…] The defendants moved to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted, based upon Code 1975, § 3-5-3 (a). The Scotts moved for summary judgment, arguing that § 3-5-3 (a) is unconstitutional. The trial court granted the defendants' motion to dismiss and denied the Scotts' motion for summary judgment.
The Scotts challenged the constitutionality of the statute on the grounds that it violated Ala. Const., art. I, § 13. Section3-5-3 (a) provides:
"The owner of such livestock or animal being or running at large upon the premises of another or upon the public lands, roads, highways or streets in the state of Alabama shall be liable for all damages done to crops, shade or fruit trees or ornamental shrubs and flowers of any person, to be recovered before any court of competent jurisdiction; provided, that the owner of any stock or animal shall not be liable for any damages to any motor vehicle or any occupant thereof suffered, caused by or resulting from a collision with such stock or other animal, unless it be proven that such owner knowingly or wilfully put or placed such stock upon such public highway, road or street where such damages were occasioned."
Code 1975, § 3-5-3 (a). Section 13 of the Alabama Constitution provides:
Ala. Const. art.