Johnson v. State
[…] She also stated that the appellant had given her a ring the day before the trial.

On appeal, the appellant presents two issues, both of which pertain to the sufficiency of the evidence. When reviewing a question involving the sufficiency of the evidence, we must consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the state.Marks v. State, 581 So.2d 1182 (Ala.Cr.App. 1992).

Section 13A-8-3, Code of Alabama 1975, defines theft of property in the first degree as "theft of property which exceeds $1,000.00." Section 13A-8-2, Code of Alabama 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"A person commits the crime of theft of property if he:

"(1) Knowingly obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his property. . . ."

Specifically, the appellant contends that the state failed to present evidence sufficient to prove that the appellant knowingly obtained or exerted unauthorized control over Ms.