Collins v. ALABAMA DEPT. OF CORRECTIONS
[…] In either case, the DOC is making an administrative decision that, under Boykins, appears to fall outside the scope of the AAPA, and is subject to judicial review by way of a petition for the common-law writ of certiorari. This Court is well suited to review such matters and has assumed jurisdiction over cases of this kind for years. I see no compelling reason in either law or logic to make this change in course now.

COBB, J., concurs.

2 Section 12-3-9 provides that "[t]he Court of Criminal Appeals shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all misdemeanors, including the violation of town and city ordinances, habeas corpus and all felonies, including all post conviction writs in criminal cases."
3 In Ex parte Alabama Board of Pardons Paroles, this Court held: