As a matter of law, reasonable reliance — and, correspondingly, any damages for fraud — ended in August 1997.14 SeeWaddell Reed, Inc. v. United Investors Life Ins. Co.,875 So.2d 1143, 1160 (Ala. 2003) (holding that initial reliance on alleged misrepresentations ceases to be reasonable when the person relying on them becomes aware that the representations were false). The trial court erred in allowing the jury to assess damages for fraud extending beyond August 1997.
III. The Lack of "Clear and Convincing Evidence" of Fraud Alabama Code 1975, § 6-11-20(a), provides that punitive damages can be assessed against a defendant only when the plaintiff has proven by "clear and convincing evidence that the defendant consciously or deliberately engaged in oppression, fraud, wantonness, or malice with regard to the plaintiff." (Emphasis added.)