Initially, I must express my disapproval of and objection to the manner in which the majority treats the facts of this case.
[…] Commentary to Ala. Code 1975, § 13A-3-28 at 71; Commentary to § 13A-10-41 at 380. Ms. Shinault's conviction for resisting arrest is due to be reversed because her arrest for harassment was unlawful.
Officer Treadway's arrest of Ms. Shinault was unlawful because the prosecution did not prove that Shinault committed the misdemeanor of harassment in Treadway's presence — not because Treadway, at some point during the encounter, "became a trespasser" on Shinault's property.
As the majority points out, the crime of "harassing communications" under § 13A-11-8(b) is inapplicable here, since a person commits that offense only if he communicates via telephone, electronic means, telegraph, or mail. A person commits the crime of "harassment" under § 13A-11-8(a) if he:
"a. Strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise touches a person or subjects him to physical contact; or
"b. Directs abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture towards another person."
The evidence indicates that Officer Treadway "began the process of arresting Ms. Shinault for harassment"before she struck or made any "physical contact" with him. Therefore, Treadway's arrest of Ms. Shinault for harassment could be lawful only if she violated subsection (b) in his presence.