Ex Parte Ellard
[…] On alternative grounds, the Court of Criminal Appeals found that the Board lacks the statutory authority to parole an inmate from an Alabama sentence where that prisoner is subject to a foreign jurisdiction's detainer for custody and sentencing. Therefore, that court concluded, the Board's action in paroling Ellard to Georgia's custody was null and void, warranting revocation. That is an erroneous conclusion.

As aptly pointed out by the amicus curiae, such a conclusion would base an inmate's eligibility for parole not upon the criteria established by the legislature under Code 1975, §15-22-26, but, rather, upon the terms of a sentence imposed by a court in a foreign jurisdiction. There is no support for this proposition.

To the contrary, Code 1975, § 15-22-36 (a), affirmatively vests the following powers in the Board:

"(a) In all cases, except treason and impeachment and cases in which sentence of death is imposed and not commuted, as is provided by law, the board of pardons and paroles shall have the authority and power, after conviction and not otherwise, to grant pardons and paroles and to remit fines and forfeitures." (Emphasis added.)

Thus, unless there is a specific statutory exclusion, the Board has the authority to determine parole eligibility.