Ex Parte Ellard
[…] Based upon the foregoing, I would hold the petitioner was awarded a legally executed parole by the Board. It is undisputed that Ellard has not violated any of the conditions of that parole. Thus, I turn my attention to whether the Board, in the absence of any parole violations, is empowered to reconsider and revoke a legally executed parole after the inmate has been released.

There is no provision under Alabama law, the regulations of the Board, or the terms of petitioner's Certificate of Parole, authorizing the Board to reconsider a parole in the absence of any parole violation. Code 1975, § 15-22-32, provides for declaring a parolee delinquent, but only where "there is reasonable cause to believe that a prisoner who has been paroled has violated his parole." Furthermore, Code 1975, §15-22-29, provides that a parolee may be liable for arrest and imprisonment after a violation of any parole condition.