The Ala. Const. of 1901, Art. I, § 6, provides in pertinent part:
[…] I strenuously disagree. A criminal defendant's equal protection rights cannot be violated by a discriminatory practice without also violating the defendant's due process right to fundamental fairness.
The Ala. Const. of 1901, Art. I, § 6, provides in pertinent part:
"That in all criminal prosecutions, the accused has a right to be heard by himself and counsel, or either; . . . and, in all prosecutions by indictment, a speedy, public trial, by an impartial jury of the county or district in which the offense was committed; and he shall not be compelled to give evidence against himself, nor be deprived of life, liberty or property, except by due process of law; . . . ."
(Emphasis added.)
Pace proved that Morgan County had engaged in a prolonged tradition of racial discrimination in selecting grand jury forepersons.
Under the plain error rule provided for in Rule 39(k), Ala.R.App.