Marks v. Tenbrunsel
[…] Code 1975, to report Marks's conduct. Marks does not dispute that Dr. Tenbrunsel would have been entitled to immunity if he had been required to disclose his actions under § 26-14-3. That section requires psychotherapists who are "called upon to render aid or medical assistance to any child" to report child abuse. Marks agrees that health-care professionals are granted immunity when they act pursuant to the mandate of § 26-14-3. However, while §26-14-3 imposes a mandatory duty, § 26-14-9 — the Code section at issue in this case — also provides immunity for permissive reporting under § 26-14-4. Section 26-14-9, as most recently amended effective April 22, 1998, states:

"Any person, firm, corporation, or official, including members of a multidisciplinary child protection team, quality assurance team, child death review team, or other authorized case review team or panel, by whatever designation, participating in the making of a good faith report in an investigation or case review authorized under this chapter or other law or department practice or in the removal of a child pursuant to this chapter, or participating in a judicial proceeding resulting therefrom, shall, in so doing, be immune from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise be incurred or imposed."

The psychotherapist-patient privilege applies to statements made by a patient *Page 1268 during the course of the patient's psychological treatment. On the other hand, the immunity statute applies to "any person, firm, corporation, or official . . . participating in the making of a good faith report in an investigation or case review authorized under this chapter or other law or department practice. . . ." § 26-14-9, Ala. Code 1975. The privilege statute is intended to protect patients who seek psychotherapy; the immunity statute is intended to protect those persons who in good faith report child abuse during the course of "an investigation or case review authorized under this chapter or other law or department practice." These two laws are not so repugnant to or in such conflict with one another that it must be presumed that the Legislature intended the latter to repeal the former. The psychotherapist-patient privilege has a substantial field of operation notwithstanding the immunity statute.