Marks v. Tenbrunsel
[…] Marks's principal argument on appeal is that the immunity provided to health-care professionals who report child abuse under § 26-14-9, Ala. Code 1975, does not preempt the psychotherapist-patient privilege. Marks argues that his communication with Dr. Tenbrunsel during Marks's treatment is confidential and that Dr. Tenbrunsel breached the psychotherapist-patient privilege when he disclosed information that Marks revealed during his treatment by reporting the suspected child abuse to the Department of Human Resources.

Section 34-26-2, Ala. Code 1975, as most recently amended effective October 1, 1997, provides:

"For the purpose of this chapter, the confidential relations and communications between licensed psychologists, licensed psychiatrists, or licensed psychologist technicians and their clients are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client, and nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require any such privileged communications to be disclosed."

"The psychotherapist-patient privilege in Alabama is patterned after, and given the same level of protection as, the privilege protecting the confidentiality of lawyer-client communications."Ex parte Etherton, 773 So.2d 431, 435 (Ala. 2000).