Marks v. Tenbrunsel
[…] The psychotherapist-patient privilege applies to those communications made by a patient to a psychotherapist during the course of that patient's therapy. In other situations, anyone who reports child abuse under § 26-14-4 is shielded with immunity when he or she does so. The two provisions "can be ascribed mutually exclusive fields of operation thereby avoiding any repeal by implication."See Fletcher, 294 Ala. at 177, 314 So.2d at 55.

I therefore respectfully dissent from that portion of the main opinion that affirms the dismissal as to Dr. Tenbrunsel.

6 Section 34-26-2, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"For the purpose of this chapter, the confidential relations and communications between licensed psychologists, licensed psychiatrists, or licensed psychological technicians and their clients are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client, and nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require any such privileged communication to be disclosed."

7 On January 1, 1996, this Court adopted Rule 503(b), Ala. R. Evid., which states:

"(b) General Rule of Privilege.