Marks v. Tenbrunsel
[…] 8 The mothers of the two girls told Marks that they would not pursue criminal charges against him provided he complete a sex-offender treatment program.
9 Section 26-14-9 provides:

"Any person, firm, corporation, or official, including members of a multidisciplinary child protection team, quality assurance team, child death review team, or other authorized case review team or panel, by whatever designation, participating in the making of a good faith report in an investigation or case review authorized under this chapter or other law or department practice or in the removal of a child pursuant to this chapter, or participating in a judicial proceeding resulting therefrom, shall, in so doing, be immune from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise be incurred or imposed."

10 See Ex parte Rudder, 507 So.2d 411, 416 (Ala. 1987).