Marks v. Tenbrunsel
[…] III. The trial court also should be given the opportunity to examine whether Dr. Tenbrunsel's reporting of the information Marks disclosed was mandatory or permissive. Alabama Code 1975, §26-14-3, titled "Mandatory reporting," mandates reporting by "mental health professionals . . . or any other person called upon to render aid or medical assistance to any child, when the child is known or suspected to be a victim of child abuse or neglect. . . ." Section 26-14-4, titled "Permissive reporting," provides: "In addition to those persons, firms, corporations and officials required by Section 26-14-3 to report child abuse and neglect, any person may make such a report if such person has reasonable cause to suspect that a child is being abused or neglected."

Dr. Tenbrunsel had a psychotherapist-patient relationship with Marks. He had never been "called upon to render aid or medical assistance" to either of the children who were the subjects of the abuse.