Marks v. Tenbrunsel
[…] The defendants and the Attorney General will have full opportunity to argue their positions on the constitutionality of the privilege. No party will have been damaged by this pro se litigant's failure to clearly allege at trial a constitutional basis for the privilege or to notify the Attorney General of his constitutional arguments.

III. The trial court also should be given the opportunity to examine whether Dr. Tenbrunsel's reporting of the information Marks disclosed was mandatory or permissive. Alabama Code 1975, §26-14-3, titled "Mandatory reporting," mandates reporting by "mental health professionals . . . or any other person called upon to render aid or medical assistance to any child, when the child is known or suspected to be a victim of child abuse or neglect. . . ." Section 26-14-4, titled "Permissive reporting," provides: "In addition to those persons, firms, corporations and officials required by Section 26-14-3 to report child abuse and neglect, any person may make such a report if such person has reasonable cause to suspect that a child is being