Marks v. Tenbrunsel
[…] I. The trial court, granting the motion to dismiss filed by Dr. Thomas W. Tenbrunsel, Dr. Lois H. Pope, and Alabama Psychological Services Center, LLC, seems to have assumed that the psychotherapist-patient privilege is merely a statutory creation and therefore subject to whatever encroachments, limits, or modifications the Legislature may choose to impose. But good reasons exist to conclude that the privilege is more than statutory. Alabama Code 1975, § 34-26-2, provides:

"For the purpose of this chapter, the confidential relations and communications between licensed psychologists, licensed psychiatrists, or licensed psychological technicians and their clients are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client, and nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require any such privileged communication to be disclosed."

Psychotherapy as an organized professional discipline dates back to the 1800s. The psychotherapist-patient privilege therefore does not have the common-law background of the attorney-client privilege, but it nevertheless enjoys a high status in our legal system. In Jaffee v.