In its judgment in this matter, the trial court quoted section 3.1 of the marriage settlement agreement between the parties, which provides:
[…] In light of the foregoing discussion and considering the marriage settlement *Page 838 agreement as a whole, the trial court's finding that the husband should be credited with $8,342 because the trial court found that a reasonable time period applied to how long the provisions of section 3.1 of the agreement should be operative is wrong.
The trial court also erred when it found that there was an accord and satisfaction between the husband and the wife. Section7-3-311, Ala. Code 1975, entitled "Accord and satisfaction by the use of instrument," provides in part:
"(a) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that (i) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply."
Section 7-3-103(a)(4), Ala. Code 1975, defines "good faith" as "honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned."
The husband did not satisfy the threshold requirements for an accord and satisfaction. The claim is neither unliquidated, nor is there a bona fide dispute.