In this case, Smitherman saw McCafferty putting merchandise in his coat and attempting to leave Food World's premises without paying for it. Smitherman approached McCafferty and asked him to accompany Smitherman to the office. McCafferty consented, but as the two men walked past the front doors of the store, a door opened automatically and McCafferty ran outside. Smitherman pursued him into the parking lot and tackled him. The two men landed on the asphalt pavement, and Smitherman hurt his knee in the fall.
Both § 15-10-14(a) and § 15-10-7(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, authorized Smitherman's arrest of McCafferty. Section15-10-14(a) provides that a merchant or his employee "who has probable cause for believing that goods held for sale by the merchant have been unlawfully taken by a person, and [for believing] that he can recover [those goods] by taking the person into custody, may, for the purpose of attempting to effect such recovery, take the person into custody and detain him in a reasonable manner for a reasonable length of time." Section 15-10-7(a)(1) empowers a private person to arrest an individual who commits a public offense in his presence.
Ala. Code 1975, § 13A-10-33(a), provides that "[a] person commits the offense of escape in the third degree if he escapes or attempts to escape from custody."