Both § 15-10-14(a) and § 15-10-7(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, authorized Smitherman's arrest of McCafferty. Section15-10-14(a) provides that a merchant or his employee "who has probable cause for believing that goods held for sale by the merchant have been unlawfully taken by a person, and [for believing] that he can recover [those goods] by taking the person into custody, may, for the purpose of attempting to effect such recovery, take the person into custody and detain him in a reasonable manner for a reasonable length of time." Section 15-10-7(a)(1) empowers a private person to arrest an individual who commits a public offense in his presence.
Ala. Code 1975, § 13A-10-33(a), provides that "[a] person commits the offense of escape in the third degree if he escapes or attempts to escape from custody." "Custody" is defined in the Commentary to § 13A-10-31 through -33 to include "any detention pursuant to a lawful arrest or court order."