McLeod v. Cannon Oil Corp.
[…] By imposing strict liability on sellers of alcoholic beverages, the majority holds that a seller of alcoholic beverages is, as a matter of law, chargeable with notice of a purchaser's minority and imposes on the seller a duty to ascertain to a certainty that the purchaser is not a minor. Unlike § 6-5-71, Ala. Code 1975, which this Court in McIsaac v.Monte Carlo Club, Inc., 587 So.2d 320 (Ala. 1991), held created strict liability in case of its violation, § 6-5-70 contains the following proviso: "provided the *Page 895 person selling or furnishing liquor to the minor had knowledge of or was chargeable with notice or knowledge of such minority." The majority states that to establish liability under § 6-5-70 the plaintiff "must prove that the defendant (1) sold spirituous liquors to a person who was a minor, and (2) was chargeable with notice or knowledge of the minority."