Having determined that Article 3 does not provide a no-fault remedy, and that the lack of such a remedy (due to the lack of dependents of the deceased employee) does not impugn its constitutional validity, we must next test the plaintiff's claim against the fault-based remedy provided in Article 2.
Section 25-5-30 defines the scope of Article 2: "This article shall not apply in cases where article 3 of this chapter becomes operative in accordance with the provisions thereof, but shall apply in all other cases, and in such cases shall be an extension or modification of the common law."
Without dispute, because of the deceased employee's lack of dependents, Article 3 provides no remedy for the employee's death. Stated otherwise, Article 3 imposes no liability on the employer for compensation under these circumstances.