Without dispute, because of the deceased employee's lack of dependents, Article 3 provides no remedy for the employee's death. Stated otherwise, Article 3 imposes no liability on the employer for compensation under these circumstances. (To state the obvious, the payment of funeral expenses, which is due whether or not the deceased employee leaves any dependents, is not "compensation.") For a case allowing a common law or statutory remedy *Page 652 outside the coverage of the workmen's compensation act, seeGentry v. Swann Chemical Co., 234 Ala. 313, 174 So. 530 (1937).
Section 25-5-31 defines the remedy provided by Article 2:
"When personal injury or death is caused to an employee by an accident arising out of and in the course of his employment, of which injury the actual or lawfully imputed negligence of the employer is the natural and proximate cause, he, or in case of death, his personal representative, for the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse and next of kin, shall receive compensation by way of damages therefor from the employer; provided, that the injury or death was not caused by the wilful misconduct of the employee or was not due to misconduct on his part, as defined in section 25-5-51."
Contrary to the no-fault remedy provided by Article 3, which would apply but for the deceased employee's lack of dependents, the remedy provided by Article 2 is based upon the concept of fault.